국제적 인재양성
어학강좌

Course Objective

  • This course is designed for students who want to apply for undergraduate or graduate programs. Through the programs, students will learn Korean language skills and culture to function at an academic level.
  • This course will also offer Korean language instruction for those who want to speak fluently for business or vocational purposes.
2017 Program Overview (**Lv1 will be assigned to the Afternoon Class)
  • Session: 4 sessions per year (Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter)
  • Class Time: Mon - Fri, 09:00 ~ 13:00 (10weeks)
  • Class Hours: 200 hours (4 hours/day X 5 days / week X 10 weeks)
  • Level: 6 Levels (Beginner1&2, Intermediate1&2, Advanced 1&2)
  • Culture Excursion: 1 or 2 times each session
  • Evaluation
  • - Exam:   There are 2 exams per session (Midterm exam/ Final exam)
  • - Pass/fail criteria:  
    Beginner1 & Beginner 2 ▶ Students with more than 70 score achievement out of 100 & 80% of attendance rate can pass the course.
    Intermediate1 & Intermediate2 ▶ Students with more than 65 score achievement out of 100 & 80% of attendance rate can pass the course.
  •                                 Advanced1 & Advanced2 ▶ Students with more than 60 score achievement out of 100 & 80% of
  •                                 attendance rate can pass the course.
2017 Annual Schedule
Session

Registration

Deadline

Airport

Pick Up

Placement

Test

Completion Ceremony

& Orientation

Session

Begin

Session

End

Spring 01.20 03.07 03.08 03.10 03.13 05.24
*Summer 04.21 06.26

06.27

(*Freshmen OT)

06.28

(*Current Students

Completion, OT)

06.28 08.23
Fall 07.21 09.12 09.13 09.15 09.18 12.01
* Winter 10.20 12.26 12.27 12.28 12.29 02.27
  • This schedule is subject to change.
  • Please note that all new students have to take placement test.

Winter Class Time : Mon-Fri, 09:00~15:00 (13:00~14:00 Lunch) /  Class Hours : 200 hours (5 hours/day x 5 days/ week x 8 weeks)

* Summer Class Time: TBA  * 8 weeks confirmed.

Classes
Level Contents
Level 1
  • Students will be able to perform basic communication tasks needed in daily life.
Level 2
Students will be able to communicate in daily life without serious problem and will also understand basic Korean culture.
Level 3
Students will be able to perform basic communication needed in social functions and understand various components of Korean culture.
Level 4
Students will improve minimum Korean skills essential for a Korean university and will experience Korean traditional culture.
Level 5
Students will be able to communicate naturally in daily life and will gain extended knowledge of Korean culture and history.

Level 6

Students will be able to communicate naturally in social functions and have a deep understanding of Korean culture and history.
Application Qualifications
  • Eligibility Requirement: Those who have completed a secondary school diploma or the equivalent.
  • How to apply: In person or by e-mail
  • Application Process: 
     Submission of application form (in person or by e-mail) ▶  Submission of additional documents (if necessary) ▶  Screening of Documents ▶  Result notification ▶  Tuition Payment ▶  Issuing certificate of admission ▶  Applying for visa at Korea consulate (Embassy) ▶  Visa issuance ▶  Arrival
  • Required Documents
A new student for Korean language
(A student without D-4 visa)
A transfer student (A student with D-4 visa)
  • ① An application form (photo attached)
  • ② A copy of applicant’s passport
  • ③ An original copy of diploma from the last school attended(Notarized, Apostile)
  • ④ An original copy of transcript from the last school attended(Notarized, Apostile)
  • ⑤ A original certified bank statement of applicant’s or parents' account
  •      - USD 10,000 or higher
  • ⑥ Birth / Family Certificate
  • ⑦ A copy of ID card of student's own country

  • ⑧ X-ray result for tuberculosis (For Dormitory)
  • ① An application form (photo attached)
  • ② A copy of the foreign registration card and a copy of applicant’s passport
  • ③ An original copy of diploma from the last school attended(Notarized, Apostile)
  • ④ An original copy of transcript from the last school attended(Notarized, Apostile)
  • ⑤ A copy of the certificate of enrollment and transcript, attendence(all semesters)
  •    of current Korean language program (Attendance rate should be higher than 80%)
  • ⑥ A original certified bank statement of applicant’s or parents' account
  •      - USD 10,000 or higher
  • ⑦ Birth / Family Certificate
  • ⑧ A copy of ID card of student's own country

  • ⑨ X-ray result for tuberculosis (For Dormitory)
※ Additional documents can be requested during the screening process and application documents will not be returned.
※ If it is found that the accepted documents have been forged or illegally altered,
the students admission can be cancelled. and application fee will not be returned.
Course fee
Tuition

KRW 1,300,000 (per semester) - (more than 2 semesters / tuition fee will be required differently by student's status)

Registration fee KRW 50,000 (non-refundable)
Bank Account Nong-Hyup (SeoulTech Branch) 301-0143-6542-61
Account Holder SeoulTech
Swift Code NACFKRSE

arrow

Dormitory ( In 2017)
(Unit : won(KRW))
Housing Fee
Room Options Fee (Per Semester)
Sung Lim dormitory male hall Quad Room 608,700 (Approx.$600)
Sung Lim dormitory female hall Double Room 752,800 (Approx.$740)
Sung Lim dormitory International hall
(※graduate students will get priority)
Single Room 1,637,000 (Approx.$1600)
Double Room 1,106,100 (Approx.$1000)
Quad Room 862,000 (Approx.$850)
(Unit : won(KRW))
Meal Fee
Meal Plan Fee (Per Semester)
No Meal -
14 meals per week 613,760(Approx.$610)
21 meals per week 856,800(Approx.$840)
※ Sung Lim dormitory male/female fall is not equipped with cooking facilities.
※ The fee should be paid in a lump sum and the meal plan you have chosen cannot be changed or cancelled after submitting the application.
Dormitory website : http://domi.seoultech.ac.kr/
Visa
Short-term Comprehensive Visa (C-3)
  • - This is commonly called a “tourist visa.”
  • - Students who want to study for a semester or those who do not have enough time to receive the D-4 visa. They can apply for a C-3 visa while staying for 90 days.
  • - f students want to continue studying longer than one semester, students enrolled can receive a certificate for an extension for staying.
General Student Visa (D-4)
  • - This is a visa for students who plan to stay for 6 months or longer-term language training.
  • - Students can apply at a Korean Embassy or consulate for D-4 visa. students should submit the admission certificate issued from our school, Korean guarantor’s notarized certificate and a copy of applicant’s bank balance certificate.
  • - Typically, it takes approximately 4-6 weeks to get the visa. Student’s with D-4 can stay for 6 months.
  • ※ A certificate of admission which is required for D-4 will be issued only to the student who registered for more than 2 semesters (6 months)
Application form Download
Health and Medical clearance form Download
담당부서: 국제교류본부   |   담당자: 최세희   |   전화번호: 02-970-9223
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
[01811] 서울 노원구 공릉로 232 서울과학기술대학교 국제교류본부 +82-2-970-9221,9222 FAX +82-2-970-9229
Copyright (c) 2015 SEOUL NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. All Rights Reserved.